Community Turbine Grants – 2018/19

Community Grants

Westray Fairtrade Group – Fairtrade Island Plaque Renewal

Westray & Papa Westray Tourist Association – Vistor Information Board

Go Westray – Westray Community Website

Westray Sailing Club – New sails for the skiff ‘Ailsa’ 

Inter-Kirk Group – Island Inter Kirk Christmas Card

Westray & Papa Westray Tourist Association – Westray Walks Reprint 

Westray Heritage Centre – Picnic Benches

Westray Connections – Underwrite Westray Connections Music Festival 

Sandy McEwen – Flower Bulbs for Community Planting

Westray Sports Club – North Isle Sports 2019

Westray Parish Kirk – Car park extension 

Connect Youth Group – Soul Survivor Conference 2019 

Westray Sailing Club – Underwrite Westray Regatta

Westray Playgroup – Play Leader 

Westray Golf Club – Year 4 of Funding (5 year development plan)

Westray Parent Council – Support for After-School Clubs

Westray Junior High School – New Digital Equipment 

Home Help Service

Hofn Youth Centre

Learning Centre Coordinator 

Entertainment Grants

Community Association – Harvest Home Dance

Hofn Youth – Bonfire Night & Fireworks Display

Screen Machine Visit

Golf Club – Burn’s Night Supper Dance

Westray Connections

Westray WI – Westray Industrial Show

Westray Sports Club – North Isle Sports 2019 Dance

Education Grants 

Sam Harcus – HELM at Management Level

Emily Bain – Driving Lessons

Alex Costie – Pottery Course

Nina Wilson – Pottery Course

Ros Bryant – Pottery Course

Louise Martin – Pottery Course

Debbie Brunton – Pottery Course

Robert Barlow – Pottery Course

Hazel Moore – Pottery Course

Kalisgarth Daycare – Pottery Course

Ben Drever – Basic Health & Safety

Ben Drever – STCW Survival Techniques

Ben Bews – Driving Lessons

Rebekah Wilson – Food Hygiene Course

Andrew Wilson – Food Hygiene Course

Rebekah Wilson – Certificate for Personal License Holders

Andrew Wilson – Certificate for Personal License Holders

Louis Pottinger – Certificate for Personal License Holders

Lena Pottinger – Certificate for Personal License Holders

Erika Pottinger – Food Hygiene Course

Louise Martin – Food Hygiene Course

Ros Bryant – Food Hygiene Course

Erin Scott – Food Hygiene Course

Sandy McEwen – Food Hygiene Course

Karen Penn – Food Hygiene Course

Gina Rendall – Food Hygiene Course

Netta Harcus – Food Hygiene Course

Hazel Moore – Food Hygiene Course

Graeme Wilson – – Food Hygiene Course

Sam Harcus – Basic Safety Awareness

Ben Drever – Fire Fighting & Prevention

Coilla Drake – Canoeing and Kayaking Award

Angus MacDonald – Driving Lessons. 

TOTAL = £61,824.60