Data Protection

Westray Development Trust needs to collect and retain certain types of data, in various formats, for administrative and legal purposes so that it can fulfil its functions as a community development trust.

This Statement describes;

  • the purposes for which the information is collected
  • WDT’s obligations in processing the data.
  • the rights of individuals afforded under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and its upcoming replacement the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018.

Types of information WDT may collect;

WDT will only process data which you provided by consent.  

In law, personal data is understood in two forms; 

  • personal data (as defined in the GDPR) which includes, for example, names, addresses and other contact details, age, gender and photographic images, information relating to family, lifestyle and social circumstances, education and training details, employment details, financial details and other information.
  • sensitive personal data (which is a particular category of Personal Data which is specifically defined in the GDPR) and includes: genetic information, physical or mental health or condition, racial or ethnic origin, sexuality, political opinion, religious or other beliefs of a similar nature, trade union membership and criminal offences.

Purposes for which WDT may use the information;

Personal Information held by WDT by individual consent may be used for purposes associated with;

  • maintenance of WDT activity records
  • internal monitoring
  • equal opportunity monitoring
  • being able to contact grant/ loan applicants (current and past)
  • inform WDT on community needs
  • pay grant funding to individuals/organisation bank accounts
  • publicity of trust activity

Data Protection Obligations

The DPA and GDPR require that any personal data held should be:

  • processed fairly and lawfully;
  • obtained and processed only for specified and lawful purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • held securely and for no longer than is necessary; and
  • not transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area unless there is an adequate level of data protection in that country.

Third Parties

WDT does not sell or provide data to third parties unless we are required to by law.

Data Information Requests

Under the DPA 1998 and the upcoming GDPR 2016 (effective 25th May 2018), it is your right to see all information which WDT currently holds on you via a ‘Subject Access Report’. If you would like to see all information which we hold on you please contact the WDT office at admin@westraydevelopmenttrust.co.uk

WDT does not charge a fee for ‘Subject Access Reports’ and will respond to your request within 21 days.